Integrity Legal

Posts Tagged ‘I212’

10th June 2011

สิ่งที่กำลังเป็นเรื่องที่น่าสนใจ คือ หน่วยบริการพลเมืองสหรัฐอเมริกาและการเข้าเมือง (USCIS) ได้ออกบันทึกเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการการขอสิทธิอุทธรณ์ ตาม ไอ-601 หากต้องการข้อมูลเพิ่มเติมนั้นสามารถอ้างได้โดยตรงจากเว็บไซต์อย่างเป็นทางการของUSCIS ตามเว็บ USCIS.gov

วัตถุประสงค์

บันทึกนโยบายนี้ (PM)นำเสนอหลักการเกี่ยวกับกระบวนการในการขอใช้สิทธิอุทธรณ์ตามฟอร์ม ไอ-601ของหน่วยบริการพลเมืองและการเข้าเมืองสหรัฐอเมริกา (USCIS)โดยการยื่นนอกสหรัฐอเมริกา หลักการเหล่านี้มีอยู่ในAFM บทที่ 41.7และในบททบทวนของคู่มือหน่วยปฏิบัติการ ตามเขตอำนาจศาลของแบบฟอร์ม ไอ-601

ขอบเขต

นอกจากข้อยกเว้นที่กล่าวถึงข้างต้นนั้น บันทึกนี้นำมาใช้และบอกเป็นนัยว่า เจ้าหน้าที่ของ USCIS มีอำนาจวินิจฉัยแต่ละบุคคลนอกสหรัฐอเมริกา
การควบคุม

8 CFR 212.7 ควบคุมการวินิจฉัย USCIS ของฟอร์ม ไอ-601
เบื้องหลังของนโยบาย USCIS ยอมรับการร้องขอที่จะมีการขออุทธรณ์กระบวนการของคำร้อง หรือคำร้องขอที่ผู้สมัครและผู้ยื่นคำขอแสดงถึงเหตุผลในการที่จะอุทธรณ์กระบวนการดังกล่าว เกี่ยวเนื่องกับนโยบายที่ผู้สมัครอาจเรียกร้องว่า ฟอร์ม ไอ-601 อาจจะได้รับการพิจารณา คำร้องขอเกี่ยวกับการอุทธรณ์ในบริบทที่แตกต่างกัน โดยมากแล้วแบบฟอร์ม ไอ-601 ของผู้สมัครนอกสหรัฐอเมริกามีส่วนที่จะช่วยเร่งกระบวนการโดยอาศัยความยากลำบากในการที่จะหาคุณสมบัติของสมาชิกในครอบครัว โดยส่วนมากฟอร์ม ไอ-601ทั้งหมดที่อยู่นอกประเทศสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ตามผู้สมัครบางคนอาจจะอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่พิเศษนอกสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งจะต้องเป็นไปอย่างเร่งด่วน และมีเหตุผลของเวลาในการที่อยู่ในขั้นตอนของฟอร์มไอ-601 บันทึกนี้ได้แนะนำสิ่งที่เกี่ยวกับคำร้องขอของฟอร์มไอ-601โดยผู้ยื่นคำขอที่อยู่ต่างแดน นโยบายที่ดำเนินการในการจัดการกับทรัพยากรและสถานการณ์ต่างๆขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละกรณีโดยขึ้นอยู่กับการอนุมัติคำขอในการเร่งกระบวนการการอุทธรณ์ฟอร์มไอ-601 ความปรารถนาอย่างแรงกล้านั้นไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติการณ์พิเศษ ขึ้นอยู่กับแต่ละกรณีที่จะมีการร้องขอให้วินิจฉัยฟอร์มไอ-601 ความตั้งใจที่จะย้ายถิ่นฐานมายังสหรัฐอเมริกาอาจจะมความเป็นไปได้แต่ไม่ได้ขึ้นอยู่กับพฤติการณ์พิเศษเพียงอย่างเดียว ประเภทของพฤติการณ์พิเศษโดยทั่วไปแล้วช่วยเร่งให้กระบวนการต่างๆรวดเร็วขึ้นสำหรับผู้ที่มีข้อจำกัดเรื่องเวลาและอยู่ในสถานการณ์ที่บีบบังคับมากกว่าการที่ผู้สมัครในสหรัฐอเมริกาจะรอให้สถานการณ์อยู่ภายใต้กรอบเวลาปกติ

สำหรับผู้ที่ไม่คุ้นเคยกับเรื่องการเข้าเมืองสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นต้องตระหนักถึงการอุทธรณ์ ไอ-601ที่ให้การเยียวยาสำหรับผู้ที่ไม่สามารถเข้าไปในสหรัฐอเมริกา หรือยังไม่สามารถที่จะได้รับวีซ่าสหรัฐอเมริกา (เช่นวีซ่า เค-วัน(วีซ่าคู่หมั้น) วีซ่าซีอาร์-1 หรือวีซ่า ไออาร์-1) ในระหว่างกระบวนการทางกงสุลที่สถานทูตสหรัฐอเมริกา หรือสถานกงสุลสหรัฐอเมริกาในต่างประเทศ

การของสิทธิอุทธรณ์นั้นเป็นที่น่าสับสนกับการอุทธรณ์ ไอ-212 (ยังกล่าวถึงการยื่นคำขอเกี่ยวกับการอนุญาตล่วงหน้าในการกลับเข้าไปในสหรัฐอเมริกา) อย่างไรก็ตาม การใช้สิทธิอุทธรณ์ ไอ-601 และสิทธิอุทธรณ์ ไอ-212 เป็นคำขอสองประเภทที่แตกต่างกันซึ่งมีบางส่วนที่เหมือนกันแต่ไม่ได้มีส่วนที่เหมือนกันทั้งหมด

To view this information in English please see: I-601 waiver.

more Comments: 04

8th December 2010

For those who frequently read this web log will undoubtedly note that a frequent topic discussed within these pages is Comprehensive Immigration Reform. In a recent document promulgated by the Congressional Research Service and distributed by the American Immigration Lawyers Association (AILA), the matter of legal inadmissibility was discussed in the context of Comprehensive Immigration Reform. The following is a direct quotation from the document published by the Congressional Research Service (CRS) and distributed by AILA:

Legislation aimed at comprehensive immigration reform may take a fresh look at the grounds for excluding foreign nationals that were enacted in the 1990s. All foreign nationals seeking visas must undergo admissibility reviews performed by U.S. Department of State (DOS) consular officers abroad. These reviews are intended to ensure that they are not ineligible for visas or admission under the grounds for inadmissibility spelled out in the INA. These criteria are: health related grounds; criminal history; security and terrorist concerns; public charge (e.g., indigence); seeking to work without proper labor certification; illegal entrants and immigration law violations; ineligible for citizenship; and, aliens previously removed. Over the past year, Congress incrementally revised the grounds for inadmissibility. Two laws enacted in the 110th Congress altered longstanding policies on exclusion of aliens due to membership in organizations deemed terrorist.

Terrorism has been a key concern for American government officials across the entire spectrum of agencies associated with Immigration and travel to the United States. Public health and safety are also significant issues for American Immigration and Consular Officers. To quote the aforementioned publication further:

The 110th Congress also revisited the health-related grounds of inadmissibility for those who were diagnosed with HIV/AIDS. More recently, the “H1N1 swine flu” outbreak focused the spotlight on inadmissibility screenings at the border. Questions about the public charge ground of inadmissibility arose in the context of Medicaid and the state Children’s Health Insurance Program (CHIP) in the 111th Congress.

Influenza has been concerning to many health officials in recent years. However, for many the removal of HIV/AIDS from the list of diseases which can result in a finding of inadmissibility was a relief as many individuals who were previously inadmissible to the USA may have immediately become admissible after HIV/AIDS was no longer a legal grounds for finding someone inadmissible to the USA. This issue was especially acute in the LGBT community as HIV and AIDS issues seem to have a disproportionate impact upon individuals and couples within that community. The report went on to note that issues pertaining to legal inadmissibility are likely to be discussed in the context of proposed Comprehensive Immigration Reform legislation:

While advocacy of sweeping changes to the grounds for inadmissibility has not emerged, proponents of comprehensive immigration reform might seek to ease a few of these provisions as part of the legislative proposals. The provision that makes an alien who is unlawfully present in the United States for longer than 180 days inadmissible, for example, might be waived as part of a legislative package that includes legalization provisions. Tightening up the grounds for inadmissibility, conversely, might be part of the legislative agenda among those who support more restrictive immigration reform policies.

Many people are found inadmissible to the United States every year. Among those found inadmissible are those who are unable to seek a remedy in the form of either an I-601 waiver or an I-212 waiver application for advance permission to reenter the USA. Individuals who have been found inadmissible and cannot seek a waiver are colloquially referred to as being unwaivably excluded from the United States. Bearing this in mind, many findings of legal inadmissibility can be remedied through use of a waiver. That said, the waiver process and the standard of proof for obtaining a waiver can be difficult to overcome. For this reason, many bi-national couples opt to utilize the services of an American immigration attorney to assist in matters related to United States Immigration. It is always prudent to ask for the credentials of anyone claiming expertise in United States Immigration law as only a licensed American attorney is permitted to provide advice, counsel, and representation in pending matters before the United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS), the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), and the American State Department.

For related information please see: US Visa Denial.

more Comments: 04

14th January 2010

Virtually all American news media outlets are reporting on the devastation and destruction brought on by the Earthquake in Haiti. We at Integrity Legal would like to take this opportunity to extend our heartfelt sympathies to all of those who have been adversely impacted by this tragedy. For those of Haitian descent or nationality currently living in the United States, the Earthquake has also had an impact upon Department of Homeland Security (DHS) policy. In a recent press release, the Deputy United States Press Secretary Matt Chandler made the following statement:

“Department of Homeland Security Secretary Janet Napolitano and U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement Assistant Secretary John Morton today halted all removals to Haiti for the time being in response to the devastation caused by yesterday’s earthquake. ICE continues to closely monitor the situation.”

We at Integrity Legal would like to let the United States Department of Homeland Security as well as Secretary Napolitano know that we appreciate their compassion in this matter as the situation places that agency in a difficult position.

When an alien in the United States is removed, they are generally sent back to their country of origin. In the case of Haitians they are sent back to Haiti, but sending a deportee back to Haiti under the current circumstance would, at the very least, be considered by most to be a rather callous initiative. By suspending removals, DHS has shown that they can respond to a difficult situation in a decisive and compassionate manner.

Removal from the United States can occur as a result of deportation proceedings in United States Immigration Court or expedited removal can occur at a United States port of entry after the finding by a Customs and Border Protection Officer that the prospective entrant should be removed from the United States.

Depending upon the method of removal, the alien will be inadmissible to the United States for a statutorily prescribed period of time. However, there may be a remedy to the issue of inadmissibility either through use of an I-601 waiver or an I-212 application for advance permission to reenter the United States.  Those who have previously been removed from the US may face even stiffer penalties for trying to reenter after removal if they do not seek a waiver or advance permission to reenter.

For those who have been previously removed from the United States and wish to seek reentry, it would probably be wise to contact a licensed US Immigration lawyer in order to obtain advice about how best to proceed in attempting to obtain US Immigration benefits.

more Comments: 04

11th September 2009

On this website, there is a great deal of information regarding I-601 waivers and grounds of inadmissibility.  However, there are other situations where a foreign national can be barred from reentering the United States of America. For example, where an alien has been deported or removed from the United States, they are usually subject to a reentry ban for a statutorily specified period of time. If a foreign national has been previously deported or removed from the United States, then that person must submit an I-212 application to reapply for admission to the United States (also known as advance permission to reenter).

Deportation and removal are technically the same thing as the terms can be used interchangeably. That being said, forms of removal from the United States should be looked at on a kind of legal spectrum. What is commonly referred to as “Deportation” occurs after a finding by an Immigration Judge that a person should be removed from the United States of America. Another form of removal is known as “expedited removal” this commonly occurs at a port of entry in the United States where a Customs and Border Patrol (CBP) Officer finds that an applicant for admission is not fit for entry under one or more of the  provisions of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act. In many situations, a Border Patrol Officer will allow an applicant for admission to voluntarily withdraw their application and return to the point of origin. In this situation, which is akin to voluntary departure, the applicant’s US Immigration record is not adversely affected. However, it is within the officer’s discretion to place the alien in expedited deportation proceedings and thereby have them removed from the United States.

When an alien is removed from the United States through the use of expedited deportation, that alien is barred from reentering the United States without first receiving approval of the aforementioned statutorily mandated I-212 petition. These applications are somewhat similar to I-601 waivers in that the applicant must show something  like extreme hardship to a United States Citizen would occur if the application were denied and the applicant remained inadmissible.

Avoiding expedited deportation at a port of entry (and the consequences arising therefrom) is just another reason why visa seekers should apply for a visa which comports with their intent. One who is viewed as using a United States tourist visa improperly (hiding their intention to marry in the US and adjust status) could be placed in expedited deportation proceedings. If removed, then a great deal of time and resources would need to be expended to deal with the inadmissibility. Therefore, it is not only ethically incumbent upon all applicants to be honest in their immigration endeavors, but it is also practical because avoiding expedited deportation is a great benefit from a long term perspective.

For the above described reasons, those wishing to bring a Thai loved one to the United States for the purpose of marriage are encouraged to utilize a K1 visa for this purpose as a fiance visa is the appropriate travel document reflecting the couple’s true intentions. For those already married, a CR1 visa or a K 3 visa is preferable to a tourist visa if adjustment of status is the ultimate goal.

more Comments: 04

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.