Integrity Legal

Archive for January, 2015

26th January 2015

As of the time of this writing it has been announced that applications for Permanent Residence in the Kingdom of Thailand are being accepted. Unlike other countries, authorities in Thailand do not accept applications for residence year-round. Instead such applications are only accepted during specified periods per announcements in the Royal Gazette. The following is the official announcement in English:

Notification of Immigration Bureau

Subject: Admission of application for residential permit in the year B.E. 2557(2014)

According to the notification from the Prime Minister and Minister of interior by approval of the cabinet issued on December, 29  B.E. 2557 (2014) regarding quota of aliens to have residence in the Kingdom for the year 2014 the following stipulations are applied.

 

1. 100 persons of each nationality

Colony or colonies of each country shall be considered as one country while each Sovereign state shall be considered as one country

2. 50 persons for stateless people.

Base on the Immigration Act B.E. 2522 (1979) stipulated that foreign nationals who wish to attain resident in the Kingdom of Thailand may apply for resident permit under the approval of the Immigration Commission and the Minister. The criteria on qualification and conditions of applicants are under consideration of the Immigration Commission.

 

Thus, additional criteria and qualifications of the foreign applicant for residential are issued as follows:

 

1. Qualification of the eligible applicant to be considered for

1.1 Foreign national applicant must hold a passport of his/her own current nationality except the holder of passport which stated as STATELESS person.

1.2    Foreign national applicant must be qualified for each category as prescribed in the Notification of the Immigration Bureau, Subject: Criterion and conditions of foreign nationals’ residential permit consideration dated 26 December B.E. 2546 (2003).

 

2. Time and place for submit the application forms

2.1 The application can be submitted on the following day after the date of this Notification until 30 January 2015 during office hours.

2.2 Place to submit the application: Bangkok: contact at Sub-division 1 , Immigration Division 1, The Government Complex Commemorating His Majesty The King’s 80th Birthday Anniversary, 5th December, B.E. 2550 (2007), Building B, 2 Floor, Counter D, 120 Moo 3, Chaengwattana Road, Thungsonghong Sub-District, Lak Si District, Bangkok 10210

In other regions : contact at local or nearby Immigration Office/Checkpoint,

 

3. Application and supplementary documents

 

3.1 Application (Form TM9.)  must be made in person. The photograph is required as well as all of their passports.

3.2 Applicants must submit the supplementary documents required as stipulated for each category.

4. Fees

4.1 A fee for each application is 7,600 baht (Seven thousand six hundred baht only) whether permission is granted or not. Application fee is not refundable.

4.2 If the application is approved by the Immigration Commission, Prime Minister and Minister of Interior, the fee for the residence permit is 191,400 baht (One hundred ninety-one thousand four hundred baht only). However, the residence permit fee for spouses and children (under 20 years of age) of aliens who already had the residence permit or Thai citizens is 95,700 baht (Ninety-five thousand and seven hundred baht only).

5. Procedures

Step

Description

Length of time

1

The applicant submits the application form as well as supplementary documents, pay the fee, provide fingerprint

From the next day of Notification until 30 January 2015

2.

The letter requesting checking genuine of documents is sent to relevant authorities for confirmation.

The applicants and those who get involved with the applications will get an appointment card to come for an interview with the immigration officers.

90 days

3.

To grant approval for the residence permit application, the Immigration Commission will take into its consideration the applicants’qualifications in terms of the understanding of Thai language, and personality.

90 days

4.

The application is submit to the Immigration Commission for consideration

120 days

Permanent Residence in Thailand can provide significant benefits to foreign nationals in the Kingdom. Obviously, the most notable benefit is that maintaining a yearly visa no longer is necessary. Meanwhile, the various requirements pertaining to foreign owenership of Thai condominiums is less onerous for those with Permanent Residence. It should be noted that those maintaining permanent residence must still maintain a work permit in order to be employed in the Kingdom although the work permit requirements for those with permanent residence are less onerous compared to those who are not resident in Thailand.

more Comments: 04

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.