Integrity Legal

18th March 2010

For regular readers of this blog, it is probably no surprise that some of the most recent USCIS Service Center processing time estimates are being put up as a courtesy to readers and the immigrant community at large. However, we have begun adding other visa category processing time estimates as there may be those in Thailand interested in either the L1 visa for intracompany transferees or the E2 visa for those trading in the United States under the US-Thai Treaty of Amity.

The following are the processing time estimates from the California Service Center as of January 31, 2010:

I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 – Not yet married – fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 – Already married – spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 June 23, 2005
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 May 23, 2002
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister January 16, 2001
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 April 02, 2007
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 February 02, 2003
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal Readmission after deportation or removal 4 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker E – Treaty traders and investors 2 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L – Intracompany transfers 1 Month

The following are the processing time estimates for the Vermont Service Center as of January 31, 2010:

I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-1/K-2 – Not yet married – fiance and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-129F Petition for Alien Fiance(e) K-3/K-4 – Already married – spouse and/or dependent child 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a spouse, parent, or child under 21 5 Months
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 October 15, 2008
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a married son or daughter over 21 October 15, 2008
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative U.S. citizen filing for a brother or sister January 16, 2009
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for a spouse or child under 21 August 27, 2008
I-130 Petition for Alien Relative Permanent resident filling for an unmarried son or daughter over 21 January 09, 2009
I-131 Application for Travel Document All other applicants for advance parole 3 Months
I-212 Application for Permission to Reapply for Admission into the U.S. After Deportation or Removal Readmission after deportation or removal 4 Months
I-129 Petition for A Nonimmigrant Worker L – Intracompany transfers 1 Month

Please note that these estimates are for USCIS processing only and do not include processing time for an application at the National Visa Center or at the US Embassy or US Consulate that will ultimately adjudicate a foreign national’s visa application. Please be advised that recent changes implemented by NVC may have a dramatic impact upon the overal K3 Visa process, but these policies should not effect the processing of a K1 visa.

For information about assisting a loved one with US visa obtainment please see: Thai Girlfriend Visa.


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

9 Responses to “USCIS Processing Time Estimate 2010: K1, K3, CR1, IR1, E2, L1, K2, K4, IR2”

  1. [...] 1-877-231-7533, +66 (0)2-266-3698, or info@integrity-legal.com. See them on the world wide web at: Thai Girlfriend Visa or Fiance Visa [...]

  2. [...] and regulations regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  3. [...] strict rules regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  4. [...] and regulations regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  5. [...] strict rules regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  6. [...] and regulations regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  7. [...] and regulations regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  8. [...] and regulations regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

  9. [...] and regulations regarding foreign labor. In the United States, certain visas such as the L1 visa or E2 visa might confer a conditional authorization to work in the USA depending upon the provisions of the [...]

Leave a Reply

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.