Integrity Legal

8th October 2010

Although it has been written of often on this blog, the issue of section 214 (b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act and its impact upon the United States tourist visa process is one of concern to some abroad as few understand why its application can be somewhat unsympathetic when applied to applicants who have a boyfriend or girlfriend of American nationality or in Lawful Permanent Resident status in the United States of America.

Those seeking a US tourist visa must subject themselves to an interview prior to visa issuance (and visa issuance assumes application approval which is not a foregone conclusion). At the visa interview the Consular Officer will adjudicate the merits of a tourist visa application. Section 214(b) of the United States Immigration and Nationality Act compels Consular Officers to deny a tourist visa application (or any non-immigrant visa application that requires 214b analysis such as a J1 visa, an F1 visa, or a B1 visa to name just a few relevant categories) if the officer finds that the applicant cannot overcome the presumption of immigrant intent contained within the provisions of section 214b. This presumption creates a sort of “strong ties” vs. “weak ties” analysis which is utilized by those adjudicating non-immigrant applications. Therefore, those with strong ties to Malaysia (or another country abroad) and weak ties to the USA will be more likely to be granted a tourist visa compared to those in circumstances which mitigate in favor of the presumption of immigrant intent.

In the past, there were some who attempted to utilize the B2 visa (the categorical classification of the US Visitor Visa) as a means of circumventing the comparatively long processing time for visas such as the K1 visa or the CR1 visa. It should be noted that applying for a non-immigrant visa while maintaining immigrant intent could be construed as visa fraud particularly where the applicant is seeking a Visitor Visa which specifically is meant for those wishing to travel to the USA for a relatively short holiday.

Those wishing to bring a Malaysian loved one to the United States for the purpose of marriage are well advised to seek either a US fiance visa (K1 visa) or a US Marriage Visa (if the couple is already married the duration of the marriage may dictate if the Malaysian spouse is eligible for a CR1 Visa or an IR1 visa). A marriage or intended marriage should never be entered into as a pretext. Therefore, so-called marriages of convenience should not be the basis of a visa petition. Those seeking US family visa benefits are well advised to only seek visa benefits based upon a genuine bona fide relationship.

For related information please see: US Visa Lao Girlfriend of K1 Visa Malaysia.


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

Leave a Reply

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.