Integrity Legal

25th January 2010

Thai Visas From Canada

Posted by : admin

Thailand has been voted one of the top vacation destinations for those on a budget. Many believe that Thailand with its beautiful weather, captivating beaches, and incredible nightlife, is truly a modern paradise. Many look to the Kingdom of Thailand as a great place for long term tourism or as a location for retirement. No matter what one’s desires are, Thailand has something for everyone. In recent years, Immigration rules, regulations, and restrictions have made staying in Thailand for a long period of time something of a challenge. However, there are still ways in which foreigners can obtain long term visas.

For those of Canadian nationality who are thinking of remaining in Thailand long term, it may be better to obtain a Thai visa while in Canada rather than traveling to Thailand and seeking a Thai visa extension from within the Kingdom. The reason for the need for preparation is based upon the fact that Thai Immigration does allow a foreigner to enter Thailand for a period of 30 days without a visa. At the time of this writing, this rule applies to Canadian nationals. However, the fact is that the foreigner in the Kingdom in this status does not actually have a Thai visa, but instead has a Thai visa exemption. Therefore, applying for an extension in Thailand is very difficult as, legally speaking, there is no visa to extend. This scenario often creates a situation in which the foreigner must then do a “visa run” to an Embassy or Consulate outside of Thailand in order to obtain a visa and return to the Kingdom.

By obtaining a Thai visa before leaving Canada, Canadians can forestall the need for a visa run as Thai multiple entry visas can sometimes be issued with a validity of one year. Upon each entry, the foreign national using a 1 year multiple entry visa will be admitted to the Kingdom for a period of 90 days. That being said, in order for a new 90 days of lawful status to commence all the foreign national need do is leave the Kingdom and reenter. In a sense, this is a visa run, but it only occurs every 90 days rather than once every 30 or 60 days. Also, in this situation, there is no need to go to an Embassy near Thailand as the foreigner’s 90 day stamp should be granted automatically upon reentry.

Another issue that should be considered is that of employment. A 1 year multiple entry Thai business visa can be used as a basis for submitting a Thai work permit application.


Tags: , , , , , , , , , , , , ,

13 Responses to “Thai Visas From Canada”

  1. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  2. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with regard to a work permit, one’s [...]

  3. [...] that a business visa alone is enough to work legally in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with regard to a work permit, one’s [...]

  4. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  5. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with regard to a work permit, one’s [...]

  6. [...] that a business visa alone is enough to work legally in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  7. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  8. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  9. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with regard to a work permit, one’s [...]

  10. [...] a business visa alone is enough to legally take up employment in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  11. [...] that a business visa alone is enough to work legally in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with regard to a work permit, one’s [...]

  12. [...] that a business visa alone is enough to work legally in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

  13. [...] that a business visa alone is enough to work legally in Thailand. In point of fact, only a Thai work permit entitles a foreigner to work in the Kingdom. Even with a work permit, one’s employment must [...]

Leave a Reply

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.