Integrity Legal

Posts Tagged ‘Thai Embassy KL’

28th April 2010

Recently, the website Thaivisa.com has reported that the Thai Ministry of Foreign Affairs has announced that the Tourist visa waiver program will be extended. The following is a direct quote from Thaivisa.com:

“Thailand extends tourist visa fee exemption scheme until 31 March 2011

BANGKOK: — The Royal Thai Government has extended the tourist visa fee exemption scheme that had expired in March 2010. As a result of the decision, foreign citizens that qualify for a tourist visa are not subjected to a visa fee. The exemption scheme will be in effect from 11 May 2010 until 31 March 2011 (the fee exemption is not extended to other types of visas).

For further information please contact the Consular Department, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Thailand (662-981-7171)or the Royal Thai Missions or visit Visas and Travel Documents webpage.”

Although the impact of this program remains to be seen it can be assumed that this can only benefit the Thai Tourism sector, particularly in light of the recent disturbances in Bangkok. Hopefully, this fee waiver, along with a concerted effort by Thai Tourism authorities will lead to an increase in the annual number of tourists traveling to the Kingdom of Thailand.

It should be noted that this will likely not have any impact upon the fees associated with other categories such as the O visa and the ED visa. However, business travelers to Thailand still seem to be applying for the Thai business visa with the same frequency as was the case prior to the recent slump of travelers to Thailand.

Those interested in obtaining a Thai tourist visa should contact the nearest Royal Thai Embassy or Consulate. In the immediate vicinity of the Kingdom of Thailand the most popular destinations for “visa runs” are Laos, Malaysia, and Myanmar. Although Cambodia is a frequent destination for Thai visa runners it is not generally the location of choice for those wishing to obtain a new visa, but is instead rather popular for those who simply wish to travel to the border and get stamped in and out of Thailand.

The Royal Thai Consulate in Penang was once a popular locale for “visa runs,” but fewer visa runners seem to be using this post since they seem to only allow issuance of one Tourist visa per applicant. Recently the Thai Embassy Kuala Lumpur began requiring a that applicants have a work permit with a rather lengthy period of validity remaining  when applying for a 1 year Thailand business visa. This has caused many who seek 1 year Thai visas to opt to seek such travel documents at other Consulates.

For further information please see: Thailand Tourist visa.


more Comments: 04

17th April 2010

In previous posts, this author has discussed visa runs and border runs. Another common method of obtaining lawful status in the form of a Thai visa is by traveling to Thai Embassies and Consulates outside of the Kingdom of Thailand. This can be a difficult endeavor for some, but the difficulty can be increased as Embassies and Consulates change their internal rules frequently. This is a by-product of doctrines similar to that of Consular Absolutism also known as Consular NonReviewability. This doctrine states, in a nutshell, that Consular Officers are given wide latitude to use their own discretion when making factual determinations about visa issuance.

Recently, this author has learned that the Royal Thai Embassy Kuala Lumpur will no longer issue the 1 year multiple entry Thai business visa to those with a work permit that is valid for less than 7 months. In the past, it was routine to see the 1 year Thailand business visa issued to those with a valid work permit regardless of the duration of its validity. Now, it seems that only a 90 day business visa will be granted to those with a Thai work permit that is valid for less than 7 months.

In recent years, the Thailand work permit and the Thailand visa have been effectively “decoupled” in the sense that one is no longer necessarily dependent upon the other. For a long period of time one had to have a work permit in order to obtain a Thai visa extension. Once that extension was obtained one needed to then extend the work permit so that the two documents’ validity were in sync. This has changed as the Ministry of Labour is more apt to grant a 1 year work permit to first time applicants and then the applicant can easily obtain a visa extension. The side effect of this system is that Thai Embassies and Consulates are increasingly less willing to issue one year Thai visas since their personnel view the decision regarding issuance of such a long term travel document ought to be made by the Royal Thai Immigration Police in the Kingdom of Thailand.

When analyzed, this policy makes sense as the Royal Thai Immigration Police in Thailand are often better equipped to adjudicate visa extension requests. However, there are often very compelling reasons why an applicant would wish to obtain a 1 year multiple entry visa from outside of Thailand. One notable reason, such a travel document would not require the issuance of a Thai Reentry Permit as would be necessary if a one year visa extension were issued.

It should be noted that each Thai Consular and/or Diplomatic Post has a different set of rules with regard to visa issuance so what is the rule at one post may not be the same at another.

more Comments: 04

20th October 2009

There are many Thai Embassies and Consulates throughout Southeast Asia. One of the major posts in the region is definitely the Royal Thai Embassy in Kuala Lumpur. Thailand and Malaysia share a border and are two of the larger members of the Association of Southeast Asian Nations (ASEAN). This likely explains why both nations maintain relatively large diplomatic and consular posts in each of  these countries. Kuala Lumpur is also a major destination for those wishing to acquire a Thai visa at a Consular post abroad.

The reason for the attraction is likely based largely upon the fact that there are frequent flights from Bangkok to Kuala Lumpur and these flights are relatively cheap compared to airfares for other destinations in the region. Recently, the Royal Thai Consulate in Penang, Malaysia began restricting the issuance of Thai tourist visas to those who have been remaining in Thailand for long periods of time. As a result, many so called “visa runners” have been searching for more flexible consulates in the region. There seems to be no doubt that the Royal Thai Embassy in KL is maintaining a visa issuance policy similar to Penang. However, many visa runners opt to use different posts in an effort to obtain a new visa.

For those thinking of traveling long term in Southeast Asia, it may be wise to develop a strategy regarding one’s visa needs before leaving one’s home country. For example, obtaining a 1 year multiple entry visa before traveling to Thailand would create a great deal of flexibility for the traveler even if he or she does not stay in Thailand for a year and opts to travel throughout the region. This would be a benefit because a long term Thai visa such as this allows for 90 days upon each entry and permits infinite entries for as long as the visa is valid. Therefore, if one is backpacking throughout the region and Thailand is the main country to be toured, a long term visa would be a great deal more beneficial than simply using visa exemption stamps or single entry tourist visas because one cannot cross land borders and be admitted multiple times using either of these methods. Currently, one will only be granted 15 days of lawful presence at any land border port of entry to Thailand.

For the most part, Consulates and Embassies in Southeast Asia will only issue non-immigrant visas such as the Thai Business visa and the Thai O visa for a duration of 90 days.  Therefore, if one obtains a non-immigrant visa at one of these posts, then it may be necessary to acquire a visa extension through the Royal Thai Immigration Police Department in Thailand.

For more information please see: thailand visa

more Comments: 04

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.