Integrity Legal

Posts Tagged ‘IR-1’

3rd January 2017

It recently came to this blogger’s attention that the officials of the Royal Thai Immigration Police have made policy changes regarding passport holders of certain countries. It appears that passport holders from 37 different countries will now be able to obtain a 30 day visa exemption stamp by crossing a land border into Thailand. The recently announced list includes the following countries:

Australia, Austria, Belgium, Bahrain, Brunei, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Indonesia, Ireland, Israel, Kuwait, Liechtenstein, Luxembourg, Malaysia, Monaco, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Oman, Philippines, Poland, Portugal, Qatar, Singapore, Slovakia, Slovenia, Spain, South Africa, Sweden, Switzerland, and Turkey

It should be noted that most holders of passports on the above list were already eligible to receive 30 day exemption stamps when arriving at one of Thailand’s many international airports. However, 30 day exemption stamps were apparently not available when arriving at land borders. While this liberalization is likely welcome news to prospective tourists who wish to travel to countries surrounding Thailand it should be be analyzed in conjunction with recent announcements regarding so-called border runs.

As previously noted on this blog and other sites, Thai border runs are effectively a thing of the past as recent laws have been enacted which bar individuals from making border runs more than 2 times per calendar year. Although this new rule is unlikely to impact genuine tourists in Thailand, those who have used ostensibly temporary visas and visa exemption stamps to live in Thailand are likely to find maintaining their status in this way to be very difficult in the future. This news comes at the same time as a number of foreign owned or managed businesses in Thailand are reporting significant increases in immigration inspections as well as well known hostels are being raided by those seeking not only criminals, but over-stayers in particular. How this will all play out in 2017 remains to be seen, but one thing is certain: staying long term in Thailand is becoming increasingly difficult, expensive, and time consuming.

Meanwhile, as Thai Immigration cracks down, it appears that the Department of Homeland Security’s United States Citizenship and Immigration Service (USCIS) has made new regulations regarding the forms which must be submitted in connection with petitions for various immigration benefits. Forms such as the I-130 (associated with spousal immigration petitions for visas such as the CR-1 or the IR-1) have been upgraded and apparently the USCIS will no longer accept forms of an older pedigree. The same is apparently true with respect to the I-129f (the form associated with the K-1 visa used to bring fiancees of American Citizens to the USA) as that form has been updated.

Concurrently, it appears that there has been an across-the-board increase in the fees associated with the filing of certain immigration petitions. It is advised that those interested in this matter either speak with a qualified professional or conduct their own research to ascertain the current costs and fees associated with a visa to the USA.

more Comments: 04

4th November 2010

การบริการคนเข้าเมืองและพลเมืองอเมริกัน (USCIS) รับผิดชอบในการวินิจฉัยและขั้นตอนการทำคำขอเพื่อสิทธิประโยชน์คนเข้าเมืองอเมริกัน เรื่องหลักๆส่วนมากแล้ว ผู้ยื่นคำขอประสงค์ที่จะยื่นคำขอในสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ตามในบางกรณี อาจมีความเป็นไปได้ที่การยื่นขอสิทธิประโยชน์ของวีซ่าคู่แต่งงานอาจยื่นที่สำนักงานUSCISที่อยู่ต่างประเทศ หรือยื่นโดยตรงที่กงสุลอเมริกา สถานทูตที่อยู่ต่างประเทศ

ภาคส่วนการปฏิบัติการ USCIS ระหว่างประเทศ สำนักงานนโยบายเละโครงสร้าง สำนักงานความผูกพันสาธารณะเชิญคุณเข้าร่วมในการประชุมทางไกลเพื่อที่จะอภิปรายถึงการเปลี่ยนแปลงในการวินิจฉัยฟอร์ม I-130 คำร้องของญาติคนต่างชาติซึ่งยื่นโดยผู้ยื่นคำขอที่พักอาศัยอยู่ต่างประเทศ ในเวลานี้ ผู้ยื่นคำขอที่อาศัยอยู่นอกสหรัฐอเมริกาอาจจะยื่นฟอร์ม I-130 และคำขอนั้นจะวินิจฉัยโดยสำนักงาน USCIS หรือกงสุลอเมริกันที่อยู่ในต่างประเทศ USCIS กำลังทบทวนทางเลือกที่จะมีการวินิจฉัยฟอร์มI-130อย่างเป็นการภายใน ในระหว่างช่วงนี้ USCISจะจัดการภาพรวมที่อาจจะกระทบต่อการยื่นแบบฟอร์มและคำวินิจฉัยในขณะเดียวกับการตอบคำถามและคลายความกังวลจากผู้ถือผลประโยชน์

ไม่ว่านโยบายที่เสนอไปนั้นจะเกิดผลหรือไม่ แต่ถ้านโยบายนี้มีผลบังคับใช้แล้ว การทำวีซ่าถาวรจะมีความเป็นไปได้ที่จะยื่นขอรับผลประโยชน์วีซ่าในสหรัฐอเมริกา

ขั้นตอนการเข้าเมืองสหรัฐอเมริกานั้นขึ้นอยู่กัข้อเท็จจริงที่หลากหลายและประเภทของวีซ่า ดังนั้นผู้ที่มองหาวีซ่าประเภท CR1 หรือ IR1จะไม่ต้องประสบกับขั้นตอนเดียวกับผู้ที่กำลังทำวีซ่าประเภท K1 ผู้ที่กำลังจะมองหาสิทธิประโยชน์ของวีซ่าประเภทไม่ถาวรในขณะเดียวกันผู้ยื่นคำขอก็ไม่ประสงค์ที่จะเริ่มยื่นคำขอเกี่ยวกวับการเข้าเมืองในสหรัฐอเมริกา อย่างไรก็ตาม ผู้ยื่นคำขอสำหรับวีซ่าประเภทไม่ถาวรจะต้องได้รับการตรวจสอบตามบทบัญญัติมาตรา 214บี พระราชบัญญํติสัญชาติและคนเข้าเมืองสหรัฐอเมริกาซึ่งมีแนวโน้มที่อาจจะได้รับการปฏิเสธวีซ่าเมื่อเปรียบเทียบวีซ่าประเภทอื่น

หลายๆคนอาจจะสนใจที่จะใช้บริการจากผู้เชี่ยวชาญในกระบวนการเข้าเมืองในขณะเดียวกับการหาคำแนะนำที่น่าเชื่อถือจากผู้ที่มีประสบการณ์เกี่ยวกับกฎหมายคนเข้าเมืองสหรัฐอเมริกา ทนายความอเมริกันเท่านั้นที่จะมีสิทธิที่จะเรียกเก็บค่าธรรมเนียมจากการให้คำแนะนำและคำปรึกษาในเรื่องการเข้าเมือง

To read this post in English please refer to the previous posting on this blog.

more Comments: 04

The hiring of a lawyer is an important decision that should not be based solely on advertisement. Before you decide, ask us to send you free written information about our qualifications and experience. The information presented on this site should not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of a lawyer/client relationship.